Section (a)(2) adds this proviso, “Paragraph (1) does not apply to a communication that is unlawful.” While the extent to which the law protects disclosures of classified information to members of Congress has yet to be fully developed, a lawyer can help military personnel assess the risks and benefits of making disclosures to particular members of Congress. Incidentally, this same law specifically protects disclosures of “sexual harassment or unlawful discrimination.”
Consider further the Lloyd–La Follette Act, 5 U.S.C. § 7211. This law states in its entirety, “The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.” Congress passed this law in 1912 after postal officials retaliated against workers who disclosed unsanitary conditions in Chicago postal buildings. The law contains no exceptions for classified information.