The trial in Specialist Bradley Manning’s court martial began this week, and I am in pain as I think about how different his case might be if he had consulted with an experienced whistleblower lawyer before he made his disclosures to Wikileaks. Could a lawyer have saved him from facing a life sentence? Could his concerns about excessive violence in Iraq have had more impact if he had made his disclosures through different channels?
Consider the Military Whistleblower Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1034. In Section (a)(1), this Act states, “No person may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a Member of Congress or an Inspector General.” Section (a)(2) adds this proviso, “Paragraph (1) does not apply to a communication that is unlawful.”