Frequently Asked Questions
[…] COVID-19 and REPORTING OR RETURNING TO WORK

I am a federal employee and my workplace is not safe (not giving employees PPE, not enforcing social distancing, etc.) – how can I get my employer to make it safe?

Generally speaking, there are regulations which require agencies to provide a workplace that is “free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm.” 29 C.F.R. § 1960.8(a). The regulations also require agencies to “acquire, maintain, and require the use of approved personal protective equipment, approved safety equipment, and other devices necessary to protect employees.”

If you believe your agency has violated these regulations and you are interested in reporting the violations, there are a number of options, including reporting violations to your agency’s Inspector General, the Office of Special Counsel, or a member of Congress.